Boil Water Advisory

2/13/2019
BOIL WATER NOTICE FOR
CAMPGROUND WATER CUSTOMERS
Dear Campground Property Owners,
As you know, we recently had several water outages in the Campgrounds. Some are from construction of the new water system, some are from routine repairs and some are from road repairs.
Today we issued a boil water advisory after a main break. The advisory resulted from consultation with the Gilmer County Water Authority and Georgia Environmental Protection Division. Their cautionary advice includes this explanation:
A water line break causes dangerously low pressure in parts of the system. Zero pressure can cause potentially hazardous backflow and/or siphonage into the system. Accordingly, we advise all residents to boil water prior to drinking, cooking or preparing baby food. Bring the water to a roiling boil for at least one minute.
When does the boil water advisory end? We will issue an “all clear” alert as soon as the water tests safe for human consumption by the Gilmer County Water Authority. Typically, testing is completed within 24 hours after pressure is restored.
A yard hydrant has been installed at Ogden and First Street to supply potable water for all EMC water customers. The water supplied from this new hydrant is not impacted by the boil water advisory.
Alerts and “all clears” are communicated by text message (via CRRA’s Emergency Alert System) and on CRRA’s official Facebook page (www.facebook.com/Coosawattee). If you have not signed up for Emergency Alert, please do so at www.crralerts.com
If you have concerns, please email Facilities and Public Works Manager Greg Collis at gcollis@mycrra.com
We appreciate your patience and support.
Rick Tanner
General Manager